Comprehensive research of the new type criminal investigation methods of Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hidehiko  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (60168135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA鑑定 / 王冠証人 / 通信傍受 / 組織犯罪対策 / 新捜査手法 / ドイツ / 刑事訴訟法
Research Abstract
Among German new criminal investigation methods, especially DNA identification, DNA database, crown witness (Kronzeuge in Germany) legislation, and wiretapping law were investigated. Especially the history of the related legislations, the contents of legislations, and the present condition of law enforcement were inquired.
Moreover, the reason that Article 46 b of German criminal code - crown witness regulation - was enforced in 2009 was analyzed. In addition, the reason why the criminal procedural method that permits the prosecutor not to prosecute the suspected person if he or she contributed to the criminal prevention or criminal solution was not adopted, was inquired. The circumstances by which Article 46 b of the criminal code was revised in 2013, were clarified.