The comparative research about the construction and the basis in the society of the private organizaitons and the associaitons that support persons who comitt crimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsukasa  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20432784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 一将  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30212393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAIKE Kazumasa  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30212393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民間団体 / 協力・協働関係 / 私人化 / 援助 / 刑事施設 / ドイツ / フランス / 住宅・就労支援 / NPO団体 / 刑務所完結主義 / 拘禁短縮 / 拘禁回避 / 聞き取り調査
Research Abstract
The relation with the society and the penalty system recently becomes an issue while a policy which strengthens non-custodial measures. Because this policy means that the society must accept more persons who comitt crimes.
This reserach analyzed the present state of the private organizaitons/ associaitons that participate in the criminal detention/custody system in the Germany und the French. The first conclusion is that it is important to open up the detention/custody institution to the society, in order to maitain the good relationship between the detention/custody institution and society. Secondarily, the conclusion is that the relationship between the detention/custody institution and the private organizaitons/ associaitons schould not be vertically structured but coperative. And, we came to a conclusion that the significance of the corpration of the private organizaitons/associaitons is limited, when that's corporaiton is included in the rationalization of the penalty system.