A Study of the Rights and the Support for Victims of Crime; an Introduction to the Viewpoint of the Social System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA Jun  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90148784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords犯罪被害者 / アメリカ合衆国 / 英国 / ヨーロッパ / 被害者支援 / 司法システム / 刑事司法システム
Research Abstract
One of the principal aims of this research was to gather information from victim support organizations in the USA, the UK and other European countries. I attended the annual meeting of a large victim support organization in the USA and interviewed the president of a similar organization in the UK. I also attended international conferences concerned with crime at the United Nations and interviewed the president of the largest criminal court in Austria. The information I accumulated resulted in a workshop called 'Juvenile Crime - Revision of the Law on Juvenile Training School, Indeterminate Sentence and Death Penalty' at the annual meeting of The Criminal Law Society of Japan in 2013. The paper from the workshop was published in the Criminal Law Society's journal in 2014. Also, my research was used in the book I published in 2014, entitled, Juvenile Delinquency - How Society Treats it.