Reconstruction of the Adult Guardianship System compatible with the CRPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Yasushi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50336103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成年後見制度 / 制限行為能力制度 / 法定代理権制度 / 障害者権利条約 / 意思決定支援 / legal capacity / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to sort out the issues of a conflict between the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) and Japanese Adult Guardianship Law, and to consider the direction of improvements in order to reconstruct the new Guardianship system suitable for the CRPD. First, I attempted to closely review the discussions about the wording of the CRPD during the sessions of the UN Ad Hoc Committee. Second, I examined the Declarations and Reservations to Article 12 of the CRPD which were made by some States Parties. And finally, I surveyed all the Concluding Observations which were published by the Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. On the basis of these observations, it can be said that the Committee has been increasingly emphasizing the concept of 'paradigm-shift from substituted decision-making to supported decision-making'. As a result, there is a high possibility that they will completely disapprove of the current Japanese guardianship.