Studies on Legal Framework for Child Custody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Shinichirio  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40114615)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際家族法 / ハーグ条約 / 子の奪取 / 親権・監護権 / 面会交流 / 代理母 / 生殖補助医療 / 親子法 / 子の奪い合い / ハーグ子奪取条約 / ハーグ国際私法会議 / 扶養義務の準拠法 / 子の監護 / 扶養義務の準拠法に関する法律
Research Abstract
The author conducted researches, through examining related literature in Japan and abroad, on various themes concerning legal issues related to child custody. In particular, emphasis has been put on the study of The Hague Convention of 1980 on Child Abduction. Japan ratified this Convention in 2014. The author participated in the preparations of Japanese government for entering into this Convention, as a member of Legislative Council for Ministry of Justice. Through the discussion on these occasions with practitioners, bureaucrats and judges, the author collected valuable information on this Convention. The author studied on this Convention especially from the perspective comparative law. The results of the study have been made public by revue articles and presentations at academic conferences. The author published several articles on other themes such as maintenance obligations.