Comprehensive Research on Rehabilitation Type of Corporate Insolvency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Junichi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Hiroshige  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90126102)
HATA Mizuho  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00218471)
KAKIUCHI Shusuke  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10282534)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業倒産 / 再建型 / 民事再生 / 会社更生 / 私的整理 / 再建型企業倒産処理 / 倒産法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on rehabilitation type of corporate insolvency proceedings, including out-of-court workouts, with attention to differences from liquidation type of insolvency proceedings.
Major products of this research are as follows; argument regarding legal framework on avoidance and limitation of set-off in cases where out-of-court workout fails and the case is transferred to a legal insolvency proceeding, argument with respect to requirements of avoidance in consideration of the comprehensive reform of Civil Code, argument on measures against abusive corporate separation and some issues relating cross-border insolvency. This research has also dealt with issues regarding current court practice, such as so-called DIP type of corporate reorganization proceedings.