A study of prohibition of discrimination in private law relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keizo  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords差別 / 平等 / 基本権 / 人格権 / 私法 / 国際情報交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Research Abstract
In the modern society, discrimination becomes the big problem not only in labor relations, but also in other private law relations. In reference to the Arguments about "das allgemeine Gleichbehandlungsgesetz" in Germany in particular, I established in this study the doctrine of prohibition of discrimination by considering discrimination to be the infringement of right of personality and an infringement of the social participation right not an infringement of the right to equality. According to the theory of duty to protect the fundamental rights, I built the frame to judge the requirements of prohibition of discrimination and its remedies.