Study on the legal effects of the right to suspend performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (50334743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不安の抗弁権 / 履行拒絶権 / 契約の危殆化 / 法律効果 / 履行拒絶 / 引換給付 / 契約危殆 / 約款
Research Abstract
A creditor who is to perform a reciprocal obligation before the debtor performs and who reasonably believes that there will be non-performance by the debtor when the debtor's performance becomes due may withhold performance of the reciprocal obligation for as long as the reasonable belief continues. Compared with German law and international trade law, this research solves what kind of effect arises when the right is lawfully exercised.