Administration and settlement of property at the death
Project/Area Number |
23530100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 後見 / 相続 / 財産管理 / 遺言 / 遺産分割 / 債務の承継 / 相続財産の清算 / 法の専門職 / 遺産共有 / 老親扶養 / 生前贈与 / 遺贈 / フランス法 / 相続法 / 遺産分割と清算 / 遺言と清算 / 生前の財産管理 / 公証人の実務 / 遺産管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The adult guardianship system provides a solution to the problem of elderly persons who are incapable of managing their property. Upon the death of the ward, the guardian’s duties and responsibilities end, and the ward’s estate will be inherited by the heirs. After the opening of the succession, the estate is transferred to the heirs without settling its debts. In this research I have examined, from the perspective of the unity of the administration of the estate, the succession to the estate of deceased persons and how it brings a settlement function. I have also examined the role of lawyers concerning the relationship between adult guardianship and estate administration. This research has shown the importance of the concept of administration of estate when regarding the transfer of property upon death.