Laws of Business Structures for Promoting Small Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shoji  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (10252892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業組織法 / 合同会社 / LLC / LLP / 有限責任事業組合 / 会社法 / LP
Research Abstract
In 2006, company law in Japan was modified and the LLC schime was introduced. Japanese LLC scheme is one of the companies, therefore there is little merits to use LLC for business structure. In the UK, partnership is very popular form for small business. A partnership stems from a consensual agreement between the parties but is more than a simple contract. It would be misleading to regard partnership law as solely a species of contract. In the US, LLP and LLC are very popular form for not only small business but large business. Escpecially, LLC stems more than from a consensual agreement as in the UK. It could be eliminated fiduciary duties between the parties in the LLC agreement. Howevere there are many arguments how to eliminate the fiduciary duties, these points could develop the use of LLC. I have researched these structures and pointed out how to use LLC for small business in Japan.