A Study of the Financial System Reform and its Legislation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA MASATOSHI  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30379903)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融の効率化と安定化 / 金融の高度化と融合化 / 護送船団方式 / 金融自由化・国際化 / 日本版ビッグバン / 平成金融危機 / 金融機能の高度化 / 金融機能の安定化 / ファイナンス・リース / シンジケートローン / サブプライム問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the financial reforms and those making regal infrastructure in Japan from many points of view.
Japan has executed many financial reforms such as financial leberalization and internationalization from the end of the high economic grouwth in the middle of 1970s,the japnese big bang,and the countermeasure against the HEISEI financial crisis after the collapse of babble economy in 1990s.
I cnsider financial reform as strengthning the financial function,and think it consists of not only persuing effciency and stability,but also of persuing intensificatin and integration of the financial function.I also think that making regal infrastructure consists not only of making laws,but also of building judicial precedents.On this concideration,this study examined and assessed the financial reform in Japan precisely.