Comparative Study of the Judges' Discretion in the Civil Procedure:Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA MASAHIRO  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50171450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords裁量 / 手続裁量 / 裁判官 / 民事訴訟 / 非訟 / 職権探知 / 釈明権 / 裁判官の裁量 / 非訟事件手続 / 家事事件手続
Research Abstract
Whereas the Japanese civil procedure law allows trial judges to exercise a degree of discretion, there must be some limitation for the discretion in order to ensure that it exercised in a due way. This study considered this problem by comparing the discretion of judges in the Japanese civil procedure with that in the German civil procedure. As a result of my consideration, it turned out that it is to be examined in the first place whether the judge is allowed to make a reasonable choice between comparative ones when he or she exercises a discretion under a particular circumstance, that the judge is, even when such choice is allowed, not entirely unlimited in making the choice, but the discretion of the judge is to be limited by higher ends of the law of the civil procedure and other important legal principles, and that the determination by the trial judge should be reviewed by the higher courts.