The Present Status and Characteristics of the Product Liability Law in China,South Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
CUI guangri  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60360880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民法 / 製造物責任法 / 製造物責任法改正 / 中国法 / 韓国法 / 台湾法 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾
Research Abstract
We conducted onsite surveys in China, South Korea, and Taiwan in February and March 2012 and then invited South Korean and Taiwanese researchers to Japan for a workshop in February 2013. Taking the results of the surveys and workshop, we presented a report on "the current status and characteristics of product liability laws in China, South Korea, and Taiwan" to the Japan Society of Comparative Law in 2013 and published a paper on "the current status and recent trends of product liability laws in China, South Korea, and Taiwan" in Minji Kenshu Vol. 676.
We also presented a report on "the current situation of and problems concerning Japan's Product Liability Act: a comparison with South Korean, Chinese, and Taiwanese laws" to the Korean Association of Consumer Law in November 2013.