A empirically research of quash the judgment as Article 325 (2) Code of Civil Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Shinichi  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30327118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 民事上告審 / 破棄判決 / 民事執行法 / 仮執行宣言
Research Abstract
Japanese Code of civil procedure say, The Supreme Court, as the final appellate court, even where the grounds prescribed in Article 312, paragraph (1) or (2) do not exist, may quash the judgment in prior instance if there is a violation of laws or regulations that apparently affects a judgment, and except in the cases set forth in the following Article, may remand the case to the court of prior instance or transfer the case to another court equivalent thereto (Article 325 (2)). How often and how to use The Supreme Court of Japan this authority? I analyzed it with two Japanese Judgment databases, LEX/DB and LLI. A specially point is a change after the total amendment of Code of civil procedure, 1996. Finally find I no change between before and after amendment. It is first analyze in this point.