The Emergence of Common European private law and Its Impact on the Japanese Civil Code System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Yoshikazu  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80204725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kunihiro  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00222414)
WAKABAYASHI Mina  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00309048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Shoji  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60108777)
KODAMA Hiroshi  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70192060)
MATSUOKA Yoshio  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30165782)
SHIOMI Hidehiro  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70178854)
TAKASHIMA Keita  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70216646)
MATSUI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (50334743)
BABA Keita  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287931)
MORIYAMA Hiroe  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究 院), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨーロッパ私法 / EU / ドイツ / 契約法 / 民法改正 / 共通参照枠 / フランス / EU法 / 損害賠償法 / ヨーロッパ共通私法 / EU法 / 共通参照枠草案 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
For the Development of European Private Law, we proceeded to work in the light of the results of relevant previous studies. Among other things, make the active exchange with foreign researchers, at the same time, we examined the material basic law model of European private law, such as the proposal for the revision of the (law of obligations) of the Civil Code of Japan.To perform basic research of Common European Framework of Reference on (DCFR), we translated these provisions at the same time. We also participated in the study group and the International Conference of Comparative Law. To deepen the international exchange multifaceted, we collected information about the European private law. At that time, we have provided foreign researchers the information of Japanese law in a foreign language. We have published the completed translation of the DCFR in 2013. Papers related to the recent amendment to the Japanese Civil Code have been also published.