The Office of the Trust Protector: Its Powers, Duties and the Relationship with the Trustee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hitoshi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40298980)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信託法 / 英米法 / 指図権者 / イギリス / アメリカ / オフショア地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines some important legal problems with regard to the trusts having a power holder other than a trustee.
First, rights of beneficiaries provided by article 92 of the Japanese Trust Code should not be granted to third parties other than a trust administrator, trustsupervisor, or an agent of the beneficiaries. Second, it is a question of interpretation of the trust instrument, in light of all thecircumstances including the nature of the power, whether the power is for the holder’s sole benefit or for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries. Third, if the trustee knows or reasonably should know that the power holder’s direction violates a fiduciary duty that the power holder owes to the beneficiaries, the trustee should have a duty to provide advice to the power holder and to warn the beneficiaries of the fact that it could affect the beneficial interests of the trust.