Project/Area Number |
23530118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Aoi 帝塚山大学, 法学部, 教授 (40388880)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 隠れた株主 / 実質的株主 / 貸株取引 / 店頭デリバティブ / 信用取引 / 決済制度改革 / DVP / 清算機関 / 取引情報蓄積機関 / 電子取引基盤 / 10%テスト / 実質株主 / 名義上の株主 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / ドッド・フランク法 / 議決権行使 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The shareholders can be identified by the register of shareholders. However recently the register of shareholders does not necessarily indicate a beneficial owner of the shares. For example, the pension funds are the record shareholders of the register, but there are a subscriber of pension, they have contributed a substantial money. Also, in the trust agreement, the trust banks and custody has been written on the register as the shareholder. But there is a beneficial owner in trust. Sometimes they indicate how to vote in shareholder meeting. In this study, I have studied how the beneficial owner has given effect on corporate governance.