A Study of the Identifier; ID of the public sector and ID of the private sector - Protection of Privacy and Personal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masatomo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00422618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiromitsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10262958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個人情報 / プライバシー / ID / 識別子 / Suica / 個人情報保護法 / 第三者提供 / 個人データ / プライバシーの権利 / Privacy / 個人情報保護 / 番号 / マイナンバー / ケータイID
Research Abstract
Personally identifiable information (PII) is one of the most central concepts in information privacy regulation. The scope of personal data protection laws typically turns on whether PII is involved. Moreover, computer science has shown that in many circumstances non-PII can be linked to individuals, and that de-identified data can be re-identified. PII and non-PII are thus not immutable categories, and there is a risk that information deemed non-PII at one time can be transformed into PII at a later juncture.