Defining the legal role and rights of hunters to facilitate wildlife conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (10401796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Hiromi  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70405950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Kenichi  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00380296)
KOHYAMA Satomi  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00611617)
Research Collaborator UEDA Gouhei  , 兵庫県農政環境部農林水産局林務課, 主査(林学職)
CHARLTON Guy C.  Curtin University(豪州), 経営学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境法 / 環境政策 / 野生動物管理 / 狩猟 / コモンズ / 土地所有権 / 入会権 / 放射能と野生動物 / 自然保護 / 野生動物保護管理 / 鳥獣害 / 狩猟システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through field search and questionnaire survey, we found that Japanese hunters, whom are organized into local groups, possess notion of territory towards their hunting grounds and also feel strongly to take responsibility in wildlife management in their area.
Relation between landownership and hunting was found to be weak, which is unique compared with Germany and United States. These characteristics were supported by historical documents from the 17 th century to the parliamentary debate in the 19th century but may change due to urabization and change in rural society.
Despite radioactive contamination after the Fukushima incident, hunters generally are positive in their attitude to participate in wildlife management; however, there were signs of decline in hunting activities. Looking for solutions, we also conducted research in Germany, which suffers post Chernobyl contamination.