Modern Significance of Competitive Consideration of Intellectual Property Law and Developing of Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Katsuyuki  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (00232356)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的財産 / 著作権 / 特許 / 競争 / 独占禁止法 / 著作権法 / 市場 / 商標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to analysis and consider intellectual property (IP)laws from the point of competition policy. This project consists of three subujects; 1) IP licensing and antitrust law, 2) distributing of IP, and 3) relationship between abuse of rights or violation of public order and competition policy.
As to theme 1), copyright mangement oganization was analyzed from the point of competition policy. And also recent JFTC (Japan Fair Trade Commission) advisement cases regarding lincense agreement were reviwed. About theme2), copyright law was analyzed and considered from the point of competition policy, focused on the digital book market. And 3), abuse of rights and violation of competition law were examed as specific methods of limiting of standard-essential patent. As an inclusive and final result of this project, an article is being prepared.