Protection and effective use of personal medical information: in the wake of electronic health insurance card and receipt data base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2012-2013)
Iwaki Meisei University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MASUNARI Naomi  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80538843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個人情報保護 / 疫学研究 / 医事法 / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Regarding digitization of patient medical information, adequate legislation is necessary to protect patients' right to control their own information. In order to promote the use of patients' medical information with research purposes, rules of the individual law based on the constitutional principle of proportionality and organizational procedures are necessary. Therefore, establishing an autonomous organization that will have the mission to preserve and protect existing data is a must. This organization is allowed to provide directives for the use of personal information retrieved from governmental facilities and private enterprises. In addition this organization will have the role of processing citizens' claims and dealing with the relief of sufferers.
From this point of view, the legal basis for the promotion of cancer registration established in December of 2013 is a pending challenge in need of detailed revision.