Study on Legal Issues of Copyright Law in Growth of Digital Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tetsuya  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70398931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kazuhiro  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (00548159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords著作権 / 電子書籍 / 著作隣接権 / 出版者 / 出版権 / 孤児著作物 / 集中管理 / 権利者不明著作物 / 出版社
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to identify legal issues from the process of the spread of electronic books and find solutions for these issues with the perspective of comparative law.
In this research, three issues were discussed. First, this research dealt with the current legal situation of rights in relation to the publishing industry in Japan and other countries. Here, the difference between publisher's rights in Japan and other countries were shown. Second, debates over the pros and cons of establishing new rights for publishers or extending their existing rights were considered. Third, the research examined possible legal means for the smooth and efficient handling of e-books. As a result of comparative law research, it developed more useful models to create efficient systems for publisher rights on e-books.