A Research to assist lawyers' presentation with use of ICT in lay judge trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirofumi  愛知大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50232468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 法廷プレゼンテーション / ICTの利活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to contribute to "to spread a comprehensible trial." With the start of the lay judge system, lawyers must let lay people of less legal knowledge understand a trial easyly. Thus it is necessary to explain the legal term or knowledge swirling around courtrooms with images or video clips by full use of ICT. This research is focusing on assisting a lawyer to do persuasive arguments using some PowerPoint slides in trial with ICT. As a result of this research, I have written 3 articles about on-site review and its implementation in the United States. It is the best achievement of this research to provide with the platform for the future research directions and the paths to be presented.