The review of the status of indigenous peoples in international law from multiple perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuko (OSAKADA Yuko)  中京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90550731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tomohiko  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20378508)
SAKATA Masao  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30543516)
TOI Akiko  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 教授 (70438365)
OCHIAI Kenichi  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 助教 (80605775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRIYAMA Takanobu  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 副学長 (30214919)
UEMURA Hideaki  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90350511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先住民族 / アイヌ / 国際人権法 / 国際環境法 / 開発 / 国際経済法 / 憲法 / 国際人権 / 環境 / 人権 / 貿易 / 投資 / 国際法
Research Abstract
Our research has revealed that in the context of international environmental law, international development law and international economical law, there are some cases where indigenous peoples are allowed to participate in the process of making a law which might affect them and that, on one level or another, there exists a growing awareness of the importance of respecting their rights in implementing laws. We couldn't find, however, sufficient accumulation of state practices to prove the structural conversion of state-centered international law.
Our research also has shown that some local and national administrative bodies referred to UN declaration and occasionally used it to justify their policies concerning the Ainu. At municipal level, however, this tendency can be seen only in a few local areas where relatively many Ainu people live. Besides, there is no case where the UN declaration fundamentally changed the existing national and local policies toward the Ainu.