Comparative study about information law and corporate compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazuhiko  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40553128)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個人情報保護法 / プライバシー / 営業秘密 / GDPR / 個人情報 / パーソナルデータ / ビッグデータ / コンプライアンス / コーポレートガバナンス / 危機管理 / 個人情報保護 / ビックデータ / 事業継続計画 / privacy / マイナンバー / プライバシーコミッショナー / EUデータ保護指令 / 情報法コンプライアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hosted public symposiums five times and proposed various legislation with research collaborator over six years starting in 2011. Furthermore, I had a chance to visit the United States of America and Canada on business and we had discussions with Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario and Harvard University researchers. Additionally, I participated Privacy Commissioner Conference in Morocco and I had the latest discussions on each country’s data protections and privacy from Oct.15 to Oct.23 in 2016.
I reported the research on the subject of this study theme, “Comparative study about information law and corporate compliance”, at academic conference and academic societies thirty three times, also published seventeen of papers. And moreover I had been devoting myself to new propagation of Information Law Compliance.