Death, Bioehics and Autonomie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Yoshio  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (70341469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生命の終期 / 終末期法 / 終末期医療 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 生命終期
Research Abstract
This study aims to observe and analyze the au courant legislative scene, paticulally on End-of-life care and voluntary euthanasia in France. Legalization advocates argue that individual self-determination and the well-being of seriously ill people justify permitting active euthanasia and assisted suicide. Legalization opponents argue that differences in intent, causation, and act versus omission furnish compelling moral grounds for retaining legal rules against active euthanasia and assisted suicide. Opponents also stress several potential negative consequences of legalization i.e. so-called slippery slope problems. In considering the justifications for laws prohibiting active euthanasia and assisted suicide, judge-made laws have discussed national interests in protesting life and preventing suicide. From my observations so far, it does not seem that their accounts are not persuasive and they support too much national control over individual freedom.