System of information law to establish the deliberative democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
YUASA Harumichi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60389400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民主主義 / 電子投票 / 選挙運動 / 情報公開 / 公文書 / 個人情報 / 自治体 / プライバシー / インターネット選挙運動 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク・サービス / 通信の秘密 / 公職選挙法 / 個人情報保護 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 韓国 / 国際情報交流 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
From the comparative points of view, this study addresses how to form the legal system to support realizing deliberative democracy that has been expected to establish in recent years. In this study, we discuss various legal issues from five standpoints such as (1) fundamental aspect of the legal system to representative political will, (2) limits and sphere of guaranteeing the political will and treatment of anonymous expression, (3) relationship between law and risk when they utilize information technology equipment, (4) role of the nation state and relationship with civil sector undertakes, and (5) how to express political will adequately and equally. As the result of examines and considerations, we retain crucial points and suggestions to establish legal system to support realizing deliberative democracy.