The Anti-rightist Campaign and its implications towards Chinese Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AKAKURA IZUMI  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70292399)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 民主化 / 反右派闘争 / 右派 / 中国の民主化 / 政治的名誉回復 / 動員政治 / 中華人民共和国 / 自由化 / 百花斉放百家争鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Made clear the entire process of the Rectification movement and the following Anti-rightist Campaign in 1957, 2) analyzed the issues which would lead to democratic movement today, 3) found out how to group, punish and redeem the “rightist”, 4) using 1957’s case to considered the mechanism and the limit of Chinese democratic movement, 5) examined the implications of the facts that the redeemed “rightists” sued Chinese Government for the damages recently, 6) concluded the impact of the Anti-rightist Campaign and the “rightists” towards present Chinese politics.