Stability and Effectiveness in Party Government: The Cases of Volatile Party Systems and Semi-Presidentialism in Central and Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKADA-AMIYA Mizuho  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70386506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Ryo  神奈川大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師 (70554583)
NARIHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 社会文化学研究科, 教授 (90335571)
AMIYA-NAKADA Ryosuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40251433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新党研究 / 議会研究 / 執行権と議会 / 新興民主主義国 / 民主制 / 政党制 / 東中欧 / 新興民主諸国 / 法案制定過程
Research Abstract
In the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Bulgaria, numerous new parties has gained parliamentary seats in the recent elections. It is difficult to explain voter's support for these new parties by voter's social attribute. The "relatively established" parties from the 1990s has been losing support and are forced to accept these new parties as partners in governmental coalitions. It makes policy making more fluid. In Romania with its semi-presidential regime, established parties has changed their ideological stance or merged under the strong influence of the president. These polities cannot be classified as the hybrid or the transitory case of established democracies. Rather, they should been seen as a new type of democracy which is in flux constantly.