Project/Area Number |
23530143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMIZO Kazuya 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90596793)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 政治学 / インド / 暴力 / 民主主義 / 宗教暴動 / カースト / 階級 / ナクサライト / 少数派 / ムスリム / インド:ドイツ / 経済成長 / ビハール州 / グジャラート州 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore the condition of solving the violent conflicts among social groups. For this purpose, this study compares three Indian states, that is, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh, which are known for the religious riots, caste conflicts and class conflicts. By comparing these three states, we can identify three findings. Firstly, socio-economic inequality is one of the major causes of the violent conflicts. Secondly, the civil society plays an essential role to overcome these violent conflicts. Lastly, however, institutional reform is indispensable to prevent these violent conflicts, which can work jointly with the efforts of civil society.