Institutional Choice of the Urban Government System in Advanced Democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Wataru  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40299061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政令指定都市 / 大阪都構想 / 行政区 / 昼夜間人口比率 / 日本型ウェスト・ロズィアン問題 / 特別自治市構想 / 特別市 / 地方自治法 / 昼夜間人口比 / 大都市制度 / 主成分分析 / メトロポール / ポール・メトロポリタン / 単層制自治体 / 大阪市
Research Abstract
Through my research project, I explain how central policymakers designed the city-government system in major urban areas. The existing literatures in political science analyse "pork barrel" politics, focusing on how central politicians channelled national resources into rural areas, through subsidies and other specific grants. Few researchers explain how the ordinance-designated city system introduced in urban areas works, in spite of the fact that 1/4 of the Japanese population live in the major urban areas. How the 20 major cities, such as Osaka, Nagoya, and Fukuoka, are actually governed is still unknown.
Thus, I investigate the system of the ordinance-designated cities, the context that the cities are embedded, and the roles of mayors, permanent staff, and city councillors. Finally, the book reconsiders why the maverick mayor of Osaka, Mr Toru Hashimoto, argues the abolition of the city government and creation of the brand-new "Metropolitan government" system in Osaka.