The Formation of Practical Philosophy in Early Modern England: On the Concept of Political Prudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20186216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初期近代イギリス / 政治思想史 / 実践哲学 / 政治的賢慮 / サー・ウィリアム・テンプル / ハリファクス侯 / ウィリアム・テンプル
Research Abstract
In this research project, I studied the formation of practical philosophy in early modern England, while analyzing the concept of political prudence of Sir William Temple and the Marquis of Halifax. This study revealed the following four points. (1)Temple rejected abstract political theory and groped for a way of moderate and wise government which makes experience and common sense the keynote. (2)The practical philosophy of Temple, who attached great importance to moderation and tolerance, was based on the period of his cultural formation. (3)In the learning theory and garden theory of Temple, close relevance with the concept of his political prudence can be grasped. (4)In the thought of Halifax, who acknowledged himself to be a trimmer, the same aristocratic concept of political prudence as Temple was richly contained.