Personnel Management and Human Network System through Professional Education for Civil Servants in Bureaucracy of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUKISHIMA Hisashi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60275005)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治学 / 行政学 / 官僚 / 集団 / 専門 / 教育 / 公務員 / 専門教育 / 専門性 / 大学校 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, some higher civil servants have only a little professional knowledge for their own positions, and others obtain it on the-job-training through their career by experiencing jobs in the same fields. On the other hand, the other junior and middle staff get their specialist knowledge form their expert seniors on the-job-training, not in a governmental institution, where a trainee prepares the basic knowledge for his work and learn relationships on his workplace by living in a group. Unlike in the U.S.A. and Germany, because professional knowledge and skills for carrying out tasks are not unified and kept by the front staff, superiors tend to control their followers by means of the personnel management, for example, promotions and reassignments.