A Study of Social Dilemma and Socila Capital in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shinya  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 教授 (70333523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会ネットワーク / 社会的ジレンマ / ローカル・ガバナンス / コミュニティ / コミュニティ政策 / 日中 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 中国 / 居民自治理事会 / 国際情報交換 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地方自治体 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to analyze the social dilemma in partnership and pro-social activities occasion on modern society. Studies have focused on the social capital and social networks in the community level of Japan and China. Research questions are, how can we build the value of reciprocity, trust, and citizens ties to create partnership relationship in the communities. And how does it works? Observations, interviews and social research indicated several common interests and activities of local governments and citizens, and also found different attitude based on the different state regime and political culture. However, attention to the idea of local governance and intervene measures as public policy to encourage pro-social activities are increasing, even though they are in the different context and purposes.