An Empirical Study on Decision-Making Structure of Setting Priorities for Public Policies at Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (50363776)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政策の優先順位 / 自治体 / 総合計画 / 行政評価 / 予算編成 / 施策評価 / 政策評価 / 公共経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local governments conduct and provide various administrative services and public works projects for the purpose of promoting the welfare of their residents. In order to implement these measures with limited budgets and amid a decreasing population or declining birthrate and aging population, local governments are required to clarify priorities in administrative activities for effective and efficient budgeting.
In recent years, "priority setting for public policies" is introduced rapidly in the local government. We analyzed the relation between the comprehensive plan, the administrative evaluation and the budgeting which is a basic system of management, and priority setting.Moreover, this study has elucidated the actual condition about what kind of actor is involving and what kind of role they have played in the decision-making process involving priority setting for the policies inside administrative organization.