Conscience and Contract: A Study on Ideological Foundations of the English Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mugi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (30306378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共和主義 / 良心 / 契約 / ピューリタニズム / イギリス革命 / 寛容 / レヴェラーズ / 自由主義
Research Abstract
This research was aimed at analyzing ideological foundations of the English Republic in the mid-seventeenth century, in terms of the theories of both conscience and contract, which originated in the Reformation. A lot of previous approaches to English republicanism have relied upon secular political theories which have their roots in the ancient Greece and Rome. The research showed historically and theoretically that the English Republic could not be founded and sustained without the Christian ideal of community that united individual freedoms and social obligations.