Infighting Surrounding US Moral Diplomacy: Challenges Faced by Advocates of the Vietnam War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MACHIKO Sato  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (40315859)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ外交 / 道義的外交 / フリーダム・ハウス / ベトナム戦争 / 報道の自由 / アメリカ / 情報 / 米国 / 自由 / カーター政権 / 人権報告書 / ヘルシンキ・ウォッチ / 人権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how Freedom House—which was harshly criticized for its continual support of the US government’s policies concerning the Vietnam War, a contentious and divisive issue in the United States—dealt with the challenges it was facing and how it was reconstructed as a group pursuing moral diplomacy. The research clarifies that members of Freedom House regarded the press’ factual errors and extremely unbalanced reporting as influential as factors behind the turmoil and divisions within the United States, and so they began investigating the domestic media and developed activities focused on the freedom of the press and those that further emphasized the protection of human rights both in the United States and overseas. The research also confirms that rather than reviewing war policy, Freedom House investigated the reporting of it. These research findings will be published as a book.