A Research on Ethical Dimensions of Global Food System and Safty of Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (30223192)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバルな正義 / グローバル・フードシステム / 食料主権 / 食の安全 / 食の人権 / 食料安全保障 / フード・ジャスティス / 政策規範 / 食の残全 / フードシステム / フード・ジャスティス / 飢餓 / 飽食 / 健康被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the normative standard for reformation of global food system. Global food system supplies surplus food that includes unsafety processed food to wealthy countries. On the other hand the system cannot supply few foods to poor countries. This causes famine in some countries.
The results of this research are three. First, the industrialization of food production makes the people of wealthy countries unhealthy and robs the people of poor countries of their grain. Second, the industrialization of food deprives the people of wealthy and poor countries with the human right to adequate food including self- decision on what they eat and what they product. Third, these problems of global food system must be reformed, and for reformation we need the normative standard guiding global food policy. This research emphasizes that most important standard for reformation of global food system is food sovereignty.