The Research on the Interactions of Politics and Civil Society in South Korea under the Lee Myung-bak Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshiyuki  札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80196526)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords韓国 / 政治 / 市民社会 / 市民団体 / 政党 / 政府 / 選挙 / 李明博
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the interactions of politics and civil society in South Korea after 2008. I revealed the following four findings. (1) political careers of conservative New Right groups and progressive civil society organizations under the Lee Myung-bak government (2008- 2013), (2) disputes over social welfare programs and the entry to party politics of civil society activists in the Seoul mayoral election of 2011, (3) the coalitions of political party supports in the 2012 Congressional and Presidential elections, (4) the political influence of progressive civil society organizations after the 2012 Congressional election.