Initiation of the Moratorium on New Offshore Oil and Natural Gas Drilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Hisayo  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10281776)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連邦制 / アラスカ州 / 米国油濁法 / 原油流出事故 / 市民監視 / エクソン・ヴァルディーズ号 / 油田開発 / 油流出事故 / 連邦油濁法 / エクソン・バルディーズ号 / 石油・天然ガス開発 / アメリカ合衆国 / 石油・天然ガス田開発 / 地域住民諮問委員会 / 連邦エネルギー政策 / エクソン・バルディーズ号座礁事件 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Before the disaster involving BP's Deepwater Horizon in the Gulf of Mexico in 2010, US President Barack Obama, who favors drilling, tried to open expanses of water along the Atlantic coastline, the eastern Gulf of Mexico, and the northern area of Alaska to oil and natural gas drilling. This plan to end a 20-year moratorium on new offshore drilling was temporarily abandoned due to the worst oil spill in US history. This study, focusing on the Exxon Valdes oil spill disaster in 1989 as the beginning of the moratorium on new offshore drilling enacted by President George H. W. Bush, examines oil-spill prevention and response plans under the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 and investigates the role of citizen adversary councils and state and federal governments, focusing especially on the state of Alaska.