Project/Area Number |
23530159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ANAMI Yusuke 東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50365003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shin 筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20316681)
Research Collaborator |
IWATANI Nobu 防衛省防衛研究所, 戦史研究センター, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中国近代政治史 / 中国内戦 / 中国革命 / 社会の軍事化 / 中国共産党 / 中国国民党 / 地域社会史 / 軍隊 / 中国近代史 / 革命と軍隊 / 中央革命根拠地 / 江西省 / 福建省 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 米国 / 台湾 / 中国軍事史 / 近代中国 |
Research Abstract |
The main goal of this research project was to analyze the relationship between the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) and various armed forces within the Chinese society during the civil war period. In other words, this research project sought to reveal the intimate relationship between the CCP and armed forces such as mercenaries, militias, and bandits. By examining various primary sources including internal documents of the CCP, we discovered that the Central Revolutionary Base of the CCP located in Jiangxi and Fujian, heavily relied on mercenaries which had defected from the Chinese Nationalist Party(CNP). We also found out that the CCP had developed a system aimed to conduct political activity within enemy units since the early 1920s. This kind of activity enabled the CCP to absorb thousands of mercenaries and allowed the CCP to continue its armed struggle against the CNP.