Comparative Research on Presidential- Bureaucratic Relations in South Korea: What determine the relationship between president, political appointee, and civil servants?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Noriyo  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較政治 / 韓国政治 / 政官関係 / 民主化 / 政権交代 / 大統領 / 選挙サイクル / 官僚制 / 政治学 / 韓国 / 公務員制度 / グローバル化 / 官僚制度
Research Abstract
This research investigates the presidential- bureaucratic relations in the ROK. In South Korea the executive officials of the government are composed of the presidential political appointee, but on the other hand, there exists a group of elite civil servants recruited through competitive examinations like Japan. In this research, I examine the Korean bureaucracy from the perspective of comparative political institution, and explore when the president can control the bureaucrats in the contexts of power relationship with other actors. I clarify that the remaining term of the president and the election cycle are critical factors for the presidential power over bureaucracy by comparing the actual policy processes.