The Origins of America's Judicialized Administrative State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (70272408)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ / 独立行政委員会 / 行政 / 規制政策 / 権力分立 / 行政法 / 行政国家 / 行政機関 / 司法化 / ニューディール / 州際通商委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project revisited the institutional development of the independent regulatory commissions in the United States from the 1920s to the New Deal, asking how it impacted the course of U.S. administrative state building. Its findings show that the diffusion of the commissions' strong autonomy from the three branches of the government and court-like procedures among administrative agencies, including executive departments, heavily judicialized the entire administrative state by the mid-1940s.