Paul Lazarsfeld and American Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
KARITA SHINJI  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30251458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラザスフェルド / アメリカ社会科学 / 実証主義 / 行動論 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 政治学 / 社会学 / 思想史 / 社会科学史
Research Abstract
Analyzing the works of Paul F. Lazarsfeld, I got three new findings. 1. Before moving to the US, Lazarsfeld was more largely influenced by the social statistics approach in Germany than thought before. This fact give new light to the relation between the American Social Sciences and European positivism. 2. I figured out the reality of the cooperated sociological researches at the Columbia University and found the sociologists, who usually set on the opposite side of methodology, tightly worked together. I also tried to demonstrate the conditions of such a cooperation. 3. I described the features of the large scale social researches performed in 1950s and 60s, and placed them within the context of "Big Science", which is used, in the sociology of science, to describe the natural seciences after World War II.