Secret Agreement Issues in Prior Consultation System of the Japan-US Security Treaty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOBU Takashi  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00196411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords密約 / 核持ち込み / 戦闘作戦行動 / 沖縄返還 / 事前協議制度 / 東郷文彦 / 藤山愛一郎 / 岸信介 / 佐藤栄作 / 若泉敬 / 日米安保条約 / 沖縄核密約 / 米比軍事基地協定 / アイゼンハワー / ジョン・フォスター・ダレス / 佐藤榮作 / リチャード・ニクソン / ヘンリー・キッシンジャー
Research Abstract
In March 2010, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the academic persons committee released the reports about secret agreements concerning security treaty revision of 1960 and Okinawa reversion negotiations in 1969. But, by these reports, the secret agreement issues over the prior consultation system were not cleared yet.
In this study, I got following three conclusions from the analysis of the Japan-U.S. official documents. Primarily, a port of the nuclear-armed warship ship was not objects of the prior consultation, as Minister of Foreign Affairs Aiichiro Fujiyama understood it orally. Second, the Korean minutes were made as a further exception of "the Records of the Discussion". Third, the main end of the Okinawa reversion for the U.S. side was the expansion of Japanese base use by the U.S. Forces in Japan.