The Transformation of Reform Politics in the Sunbelt of the United States from the 1970s to the end of the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Miwako  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90247122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / サンベルト / リフォーム政治の変容 / 大都市圏政治 / 都市中心部と郊外の対立 / 共和党優位 / 政治の保守化傾向 / 郊外 / 中心都市 / リフォーム政治 / 変容 / 保守化 / 市政改革 / 都市政治 / ロサンゼルス
Research Abstract
"Reform politics" in the big Sunbelt cities, which seemed to have reached its apogee in the middle of the twentieth century, entered a period of transformation from around the 1970s. The big city centers were increasingly being abandoned by the wealthy and middle classes, at the same time as African-Americans and other minorities in these central districts, previously woefully under-represented in city politics, started to gain more political say. Meanwhile, suburban dwellers were voicing discontent and making demands of their city government-another instrumental factor in transforming reform politics. Yet these suburban middle-class voters tended not to be satisfied with the outcome and their sense of separatism intensified. There is a close link between this process and such voters' political conservatism and support for the Republican party.