An Empirical Study of Judge Advocate(Homukan) in Prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00228165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Yuta  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (70584423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軍法務官 / 非法曹の司法参加 / 軍法会議 / 司法官僚 / 経歴的資源 / 政軍関係 / 最高裁事務総局 / 司法行政 / 司法の独立
Research Abstract
This research focuses on Judge Advocate (Homukan) in Prewar Japan. The court-martial consisted of five judges in Prewar Japan. Four of them were officers and one was a civilian called Judge Advocate (Homukan). Judge Advocate was therefore the only attorney on the court-martial. This research was an empirical study of Judge Advocate. We investigated their name, their working conditions, their role on the court-martial, and so on.
Judge Advocate had been tenured since 1922. This meant that Judge Advocate could exercise independent powers on the court-martial. But this privilege was abolished after the outbreak of the Pacific War. Judge Advocate had no choice but to abide by the request of Supreme Command (Tosuiken). In addition, Judge Advocate was to rank as an officer. This research also approached the details.