The War of Information about a member of the wartime Japanese Embassy in Germany: Shigeki Sakimura and his Desertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30115547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報戦 / 亡命 / 崎村茂樹 / 荒木光太郎 / 日独関係 / 在独日本大使館 / インターナショナル / 社会民主主義 / 諜報 / 荒木光子 / G2 / ウィロビー / 亡命(スウェーデン) / 日本大使館(ドイツ) / 情報政治 / ヴィリ・ブラント
Research Abstract
This study focused on Dr. Shigeki SAKIMURA, former lecturer of economics of the University of Tokyo and a staff of the Japanese Embassy in wartime Germany. He defected to Stockholm from Berlin in 1943-44. He was reported by "New York Times"(May 1, 1944) and "The Time" (June 5, 1944) as the Japanese political refugee who first spoke out the defeat of Nazi-Germany and Imperial Japan. I researched his defection and activities in the wartime at the National Archives in Germany, Sweden, Britain and the USA, and found his life history, his works as economist, and the fact that he touched the social democratic "Little International" in Stockholm which was organized by Willy Brandt (postwar Prime Minister of West Germany and the Nobel Prize wiinner), Gunner & Alva Myrdal (Nobel Prize winners) , Bruno Kreisky (postwar Prime Minister of Austria) etc. I wrote these history in the article "International Solidarity of Social Democracy in Stockholm 1944."