Transformation of the political elite of Arabic tribe in modern Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2014)
Waseda University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI EMI  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00535437)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中東 / エジプト / 地域研究 / 政治社会史 / 比較政治学 / 政治学 / 政治エリート / 議会 / 政治エリート分析 / アラブ部族 / 議会史 / ナショナリズム / 社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Egypt, from modern times to the present, the notables who have the origins toward the Libyan Arabic tribe have been holding the big political power. They became leading figures of the Egyptian nationalism and played big roles in the politics of modern Egypt.
However, at the same time, they caused a big problem to confuse modern politics. It was a fight over the form of two politics. From 1920s through 30s, while the Wafd party had led public politics by the mobilization, the Populist party insisted on the politics that intellectuals took in charge for the time being. This problem has been the big problem to disturb the politics of Egypt even in the present age.