The theoretical study of "Grass Roots" conservative movements in the American Democracy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
OCHI Toshio  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20247183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治理論 / 政治思想 / 政治運動 / アメリカ政治 / 比較政治 / 市民社会 / 市民運動 / 民主主義 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tea Party Movement, a new type of political movements in the US politics, appeared in 1990s and they acted in mostly local protest events in those years. The movement distinguish itself after the midterm election of 2010.
In my project, I researched the movements after the midterm election to the presidential election of 2012 and the midterm election of 2014. Especially I argued the movement's differences with the conservative and traditional movements of the GOP after the years of the Reagan administration. Furthermore, I clarify the issue by argueing that this movement does not concerns only in the US politics but also in the all of advanced capitalist countries as a new political movement from points of view of political thoughts and actions.
I have published books and papers on this issue and will continue to write more articles on this movement.